2012 5aAAAA Football Playoffs


State Tournament

(Section Numbers in Parentheses)
5A State Finals
Totino-Grace
49
Owatonna
21


5A State Semi-Finals
Totino-Grace
23
Bemidji
0
Owatonna
30
St. Thomas Academy
27

 

5A State Quarter-Finals
Bemidji
35
Moorhead
14
Owtonna
28
Mankato West
0
Totino-Grace
42
Apple Valley
14
St. Thomas Academy
30
Elk River
7

 


 

Sectional Tournament

Section Finals
Section 1
Owtonna
49
Rochester Mayo
28
Section 2
Mankato West
28
Chanhassen
21
OT
Section 3
Apple Valley
49
Farmington
21
Section 4
Totino-Grace
28
Spring Lake Park
6
Section 5
St. Thomas Academy
41
East Ridge
14
Section 6
Elk River
24
St. Michael-Albertville
10
Section 7
Bemidji
31
Chisago Lakes
29
Section 8
Moorhead
35
Sartell-St. Stephen
21

 


 

Section Semi-Final - Section 1
Owatonna
43
Winona
14
Rochester Mayo
42
Rochester John Marshall
20

 

Section Semi-Final - Section 2
Chanhassen
20
Chaska
14
Mankato West
21
New Prague
10

 

Section Semi-Final - Section 3
Apple Valley
38
St. Louis Park
14
Farmington
49
Minneapolis Southwest
35

 

Section Semi-Final - Section 4
Totino-Grace
21
Mahtomedi
6
Spring Lake Park
27
Andover
26

 

Section Semi-Final - Section 5
St. Thomas Academy
29
Simley
7
East Ridge
36
Tartan
22

 

Section Semi-Final - Section 6
Elk River
24
Rogers
10
St. Michael-Albertville
10
Monticello
0

 

Section Semi-Final - Section 7
Chisago Lakes
49
St. Francis
7
Bemidji
21
Cambridge-Isanti
0

 

Section Semi-Final - Section 8
Moorhead
48
Alexandria
14
Sartell-St. Stephen
24
St. Cloud Apollo
17

 


 

Section Quarter-Final - Section 1
(3) Rochester Mayo
56
(6) Austin
14
(4) Winona
53
(5) Rochester Century
22
(1) Owatonna
First Round Bye
(2) Rochester John Marshall
First Round Bye
* = number in parentheses is Section seed.

 

Section Quarter-Final - Section 2
(4) Chaska
34
(5) Northfield
27
(3) New Prague
38
(6) Waconia
19
(1) Chanhassen
First Round Bye
(2) Mankato West
First Round Bye
* = number in parentheses is Section seed.

 

Section Quarter-Final - Section 3
(4) St. Louis Park
42
(5) Bloomington Kennedy
29
(3) Minneapolis Southwest
20
(6) Bloomington Jefferson
16
(1) Apple Valley
First Round Bye
(2) Farmington
First Round Bye
* = number in parentheses is Section seed.

 

Section Quarter-Final - Section 4
(4) Mahtomedi
14
(5) Irondale
0
(6) Andover
30
(3) St. Paul Central
0
(1) Totino-Grace
First Round Bye
(2) Spring Lake Park
First Round Bye
* = number in parentheses is Section seed.

 

Section Quarter-Final - Section 5
(4) Simley
20
(5) Henry Sibley
14
(6) Tartan
22
(3) Hastings
6
(1) St. Thomas Academy
First Round Bye
(2) East Ridge
First Round Bye
* = number in parentheses is Section seed.

 

Section Quarter-Final - Section 6
(3) St. Michael-Albertville
34
(6) Buffalo
23
(5) Elk River
51
(4) Willmar
28
(1) Rogers
First Round Bye
(2) Monticello
First Round Bye
* = number in parentheses is Section seed.

 

Section Quarter-Final - Section 7
(5) St. Francis
35
(4) Duluth East
13
(3) Bemidji
40
(6) Duluth Denfeld
14
(1) Chisago Lakes
First Round Bye
(2) Cambridge-Isanti
First Round Bye
* = number in parentheses is Section seed.

 

Section Quarter-Final - Section 8
(3) St. Cloud Apollo
26
(6) Sauk Rapids-Rice
9
(5) Alexandria
39
(4) St. Cloud Tech
12
(2) Sartell-St. Stephen
First Round Bye
(1) Moorhead
First Round Bye
* = number in parentheses is Section seed.